LIVE UPDATES: Primary Election Results

There was a good turn out at the Brame Avenue Voting Precinct, Tuesday for the primary. There was a short line but casting a ballot went quickly so voters could return to work. (Photo by Donna Summerall, DTL)
By: 
DTL Staff
Staff Writer

 

 

Mississippi House of Representatives — District 36 (Clay County)

Democratic Primary

Jimmy L. Davidson: 1,036 votes or 32.57%

Karl Gibbs (I): 2,139 votes or 67.24%

Mississippi House of Representatives — District 36 (Monroe County)

Democratic Primary

Jimmy L. Davidson: 650 votes or 39.61%

Karl Gibbs (I): 988 votes or 60.21%

Mississippi House of Representatives — District 38 (Clay County)

Democratic Primary

Cheikh Taylor (I): 217 votes or 53.98%

Lisa Wynn: 184 votes or 45.77%

District 1 Supervisor

Democratic Primary

Henry “Gene” Brown: 375 votes or 37.20%

Lynn Horton (I): 552 or 54.76%

Marion McClenton: 81 or 8.04%

District 2 Supervisor

Democratic Primary

Rashaad Greenlee: 58 votes or 4.52%

Gary Gwathney: 135 or 10.51%

Luke Lummus (I): 677 or 52.73%

Daryl Thomas: 414 or 32.24%

District 3 Supervisor

Democratic Primary

R.B. Davis (I): 483 or 42.74%*

Willie S. “Lobo” Dean: 376 or 33.27%*

Heath Donahoo: 270 votes or 23.89%

District 4 Supervisor

Democratic Primary

Shelton Deanes (I): 700 votes or 72.54%

Jerry Randle: 265 votes or 27.46%

District 5 Supervisor

Democratic Primary

Joe Chandler (I): 764 votes or 63.56%

Jimmy McKee: 412 votes or 34.38%

Bill Tribble: 25 votes or 2.08%

Circuit Court Clerk

Democratic Primary

Wendy Fuller: 388 votes or 7.04%

Jeff Holcombe: 490 votes or 8.89%

Kim Brown Hood: 1,775 votes or 32.22%*

Barbara Jean Spraggins: 2,280 votes or 41.39%*

Jimmy Taggart: 574 votes 10.42%

Clay County Sheriff

Democratic Primary

Eddie Scott (I): 4,314 or 77.70%

Jeromiah Staten: 1,231 or 22.17%

Chancery Court Clerk

Democratic Primary

Amy Berry (I): 183 votes or 100%

Tax Assessor

Democratic Primary

Porsha Johnson Lee

Clay County Coroner

Democratic Primary

Alvin Carter

Justice Court Judge - District 1

Democratic Primary

Carl Carter: 694 votes or 30.84%

Thomas Hampton (I): 1,551 or 68.93%

Justice Court Judge - District 2

Democratic Primary

Rebecca Gibson: 1,006 votes or 31.82%

Chris McBrayer (I): 2,154 votes or 68.12%

County Prosecutor

Democratic Primary

Michelle Easterling (I)

Constable District 1
Democratic Primary

Sherman Ivy (I)

Constable District 2

Democratic Primary

 Lewis Stafford (I): 171 votes or 100%

 

Category: