Clay students among EMCC grads

West Point resident Everitt Cunningham, right, poxes with a friend following EMCC’s graduation ceremonies Tuesday. Cunningham was a student at the college’s Scooba campus, where he was a member of the school’s national championship football team and earned numerous honors for his defensive line
By: 
SPECIAL TO DAILY TIMES LEADER
Staff Writer

East Mississippi Community College held fall 2018 graduation ceremonies Dec. 11 at its Scooba and Golden Triangle campuses. More than 400 students qualified to participate in the commencement ceremonies for academic and career-technical graduates from the Scooba, Golden Triangle, Columbus Air Force Base, Naval Air Station Meridian, Lion Hills, West Point Center and online/eLearning campuses.

During the commencement ceremonies, EMCC Interim President Dr. Randall Bradberry congratulated the students and offered these words of advice.

“Trust your intuition and then work to make what you have decided right,” he said. “Consider this: If you don’t know what you want to do, go by what you don’t want to do. That does not mean you won’t have to do some things you might prefer not to do but at least it can help you narrow your choices.”

Bradberry told the students not to fear tough times but to deal with them and to use them as an opportunity to learn. He urged them to be prompt.

“I want to close by saying good luck to you in whatever you do, wherever you go,” he said. “I hope you will always remember East Mississippi Community College and the part it has played in your lives.”

EMCC graduates from the area include:

Choctaw County
— Ackerman: Laquita Davis, Jemarkis Fair, Clayton Forrester, Akeyla Fox, Darian Fulgham, Virginia Ivy, Matthew Lawson, Anthony Lucas, Alexandria Parish, Jerri Paulk — Weir: Arkelia Curtis, Lacharles Kirkwood
Clay County
— Cedar Bluff: Paul Bridges, Tyler Harris
— Pheba: Jacob Davidson, Brenda Doss
— West Point: Robert Allen, Joshua Brown, Jordi Card, William Collins, Amy Crowley, Everitt Cunningham, James Donahoo, Alexia Ewing, Gregory Fretz, Macee Guest, Jaden Hampton, Jordan Hawkins, Zachary Hudson, Courtney Jordan-Neely, Senirea Lee, Veronika Matthews, Kennedy Morgan, Julian Nance, Mya Powell, Da’lexus Quinn, Jonathan Rainey, Jabria Richardson, Amanda Robinson, Demarion Robinson, Stephen Scott, Kendrez Shaffer, Jarquavius Smith, Brandon Suell, Amber Summerall, Xavious Terry, Blake Thomas, Kendrin Thompson, Jasmine Turner, Presley Wilkerson, Mary Young
Lowndes County
— Artesia: Latoya Hairston
— Caledonia: Piperann Bergstrom, Tayler Frye, Vicky James, Joshua Kugel, Micah McDonald, Zachary Oneil, Jarred Studdard, Vanessa Watkins
— Columbus: Alex Adair, Deja Alvin, Jordan Anderson, Joshua Anderson, Travis Barker, Haley Barton, Jamie Beams, Suriah Blanch, Acacia Bonner, Brooke Bradford, Heather Brewer, Tyler Brown, Caitlin Browning, Aubrey Caldwell, Timothy Clay, Austin Clemmons, Antonah Cockrell, Kimberly Craig, Robert Cruthirds, Glenda Cunningham, Jasmine Dismuke, Angel Duncan, Morgan Eatman, Byronn Edwards, McKenzie Ellis, Chelcee Ezell, Dusty Fields, Aidan Fletcher, Elizabeth Fraser, Jadalyn Fulgham, Carrie Gayle, Christopher Gholar, Rufus Gordon, Lillie Greenlaw, Savion Hairston, Martha Halbert, Colden Hall, Aubreya Harris, Jasmine Harris, Mia Harris, Sharon Hawkins, Brandon Holmes, Catherine House, Jason Howell, Sarah Jackson, Sydney Jenkins, Patrick Johnson, James Jones, Joseph Keating, Laclaudie Keaton, Michael Kent, Samantha Lane, Katie Lawrence, Deandra Lewis, Abby Lhamon, Takiara Malone, Zachary McCoy, Thomas McCullough, Michael McTaggart, Dakameron Mitchell, Bruce Moellenhoff, Whitley Moss, Charity Ogle, Brittany Osborne, Hazel Owens, Riya Patel, Kamron Patterson, Tyboris Perkins, Dakota Pridmore, Anthony Prowell, Avery Prowell, Rachel Reed, Blade Reynolds, Matthew Richards, Trey Rickman, Brianna Rushing, Robert Sanderson, Laquinston Sharp, Layna Shackelford, Jalexia Skinner, Tracy Stephens, Valencia Stevenson, Brody Stokes, Beyonca Suggs, Jamaya Summerville, Danielle Szymanski, Deandrea Tate, Jordan Taylor, Jamarques Turner, Keith Upchurch, Johnny Watson, Morgan Weems, Dominique Wells, Diamond Whitfield, Monroe County
— Aberdeen: Rachel Rollison
— Amory: Jessica Brewer, Jeremy Hickerson, Laura Parker
— Hamilton: Caleb Garvin, Dylan Smith
— Prairie: Kakasius Pittman, Chasity Robertson
Noxubee County
— Brooksville: Octavia Dismuke, Shakyra Hairston, Talisa Holmes, Dominique Orr, Desiree Wells
— Macon: Sabrina Brown, Laquasha Clemons, Damion Conner, Marcellus Hudgins, Caleb Keplinger, Bobby May, Kelsey Permenter, De’rayln Smith, Whitney Smith, Teyanna Washington
— Shuqualak: Sadie Lindsey, Lillie Nave, Ashley Stockett
 Oktibbeha County
— Starkville: Jaquez Akins, Katherine Bain, Gavan Beckum, Cameron Bell, Arlilea Bishop, Marcus Black, Marlon Boyd, Brittney Brown, Stephanie Brown, Louise Carter, Alxis Caudill, Victoria Daggett, Kayla Dearman, Draneka Ferguson, Victor Forrester, John Foster, Casandra Gandy, Burgandy Gibson, Antione Golden, Yamylex Gonzalez, Ronnieshya Grayer, Trevaughn Hardwick, Victoria Harrington, Megan Helms, Dominic Henn, Gabriela Hereford, Dashayla Hogan, Breuna Hubbard, Jessica Hunter, Derrick Jackson, Isaac Jamerson, Tyler Jenkins, Bailey Johns, Jakoby Jones, Michael Jones, Tyrese Kelly, Heather Koehn, Alexa Lacount, Eric Lawson, Morgan Lomen, Michael Long, Paul Luckett, Naterra Marsh, Thomas McLean, Nathan Milbach, Amanda Miller, Brittany Miller, Jennifer Miles, Miracle Miller, Latoya Morton, Lamichael Moss, Taneshia Mullins, Victoria Mynatt, Shuntivia Neely, Josiah Parrish, William Penn, Kyle Pierce, Nathaniel Pugh, Kyunna Purnell, Tambanique Quinn, Taliyah Ramey, Connor Reinike, Adrian Roberts, Tiffany Rogers, John Rowells, Jason Ruth, Akash Shaunak, Edward Slaughter, Anna Smith, Fredijha Smith, Kathryn Sprayberry, Matthew Talbot, Nia Tate, Bongi Thomas, Margaret Toole, Megan Traweek, Cheyenne Tucker, Jared Williams, Jonathan Williams, Jessica Winston, Steven Wylie, Annette Yoder
— Sturgis: Ladetric Harris, Kaylee Coleman
 Webster County
— Eupora: Dakota Burton, Jennifer Chaille, Makayla Morgon, Jeannie Surma
— Maben: Kristina Telano, Mary Thompson
— Mathiston: Breland Anderson, Krista Ellis, Matthew Lomax, Caitlyn Parker, Karie Pinnix, Andrea Vickers, Kaylin Williams
Winston County
— Louisville: Angel Ball, Cortalus Childress, Labridgette Curry, Keyasha Edwards, Joshua Hemphill, Anthony Howard, Nicole Littrell, Esther Ming, Barrett Perkins, Cassandra Smith, Jacob Smith, Grace Yarbrough

Category: