2017 Prairie Arts Festival 5K Race results

By: 
DONNA SUMMMERALL
Staff Writer

The 2017 Prairie Arts Festival 5K run had approximately 200 participants. Men and Women of all ages were invited to take part in the start of the festival at 8 a.m. Saturday.

"We had a lot of runners who have been taking part in the 5K for at least 25 years," said Iralita Gibbs, administrative assistant at the West Point Growth Alliance. "And our male and female winners were both in their 50s. That's pretty amazing. They both beat out a lot of people who were much younger."

Gibbs said Joy Rezniek and Greg Vaquaro were the overall winners for the race. She said there were lots of different age groups for anyone who wanted to participate.

"We were trying something new this year," Gibbs said. "Mary Ann Briggs was tablulating the running times on a spreadsheet. In some ways it worked really well, but we will be working the kinks out for next year to have the winners named as soon as possible."

Gibbs said she appreciated everyone who took part in the 5K run, and she congratulates all the winners.
The following are the first, second and third place winners in each age category.

Male Overall Winner:

Greg Vaquero M 53 17:43.15

Male Age Group 0‐10:

Justice Elliott M 0‐10 10 63 1 27:52.03
Hazard Zepponi M 0‐10 10 154 2 40:27.63
Charlie Zepponi M 0‐10 7 155 3 40:36.37

Male Age Group 11‐15:

Aidan Barr M 11‐15 14 4 1 19:31.51
Daniel Jeffreys M 11‐15 15 5 2 20:22.33
Taze Fulford M 11‐15 11 10 3 21:57.26

Male Age Group 16‐20:

Jadarius Scott M 16‐20 16 3 1 18:21.29
David Young M 16‐20 19 7 2 20:33.98
Tychicus Johnson M 16‐20 17 9 3 21:38.11

Male Age Group 21‐25:
Ian Burke Collings M 21‐25 21 15 1 22:42.37

Male Age Group 26‐30:
Ty Miller M 26‐30 26 53 1 26:43.27
Nicholas Longst M 26‐30 29 96 2 30:21.26
Chad Wesley Pumphrey M 26‐30 30 99 3 30:45.42

Male Age Group 31‐35:
Jesse Grady M 31‐35 34 8 1 20:44.54
Brad Golson M 31‐35 35 26 2 24:04.29
Wesley Black M 31‐35 34 48 3 26:05.05

Male Age Group 36‐40:

Neil Hamby M 36‐40 38 2 1 18:07.75
Chris McClain M 36‐40 40 13 2 22:23.07
Matt Warren M 36‐40 38 27 3 24:21.51

Male Age Group 41‐45:

Derek Oakley M 41‐45 42 6 1 20:23.61
Ronald Barham M 41‐45 43 11 2 21:59.30
Brian Arnett M 41‐45 45 22 3 23:21.86

Male Age Group 46‐50:

John Freeman M 46‐50 48 62 1 27:47.66
Michael Busby M 46‐50 48 88 2 29:45.16
Bill Wheeler M 46‐50 46 120 3 33:05.38

Male Age Group 51‐55:

Greg Vaquero M 51‐55 53 1 1st Overall 17:43.15
Stacy Barr M 51‐55 51 24 1 23:40.75
Phillip Duke M 51‐55 54 58 2 27:26.62

Male Age Group 56‐60:

Stanley Reives M 56‐60 59 31 1 24:36.78
Joe Chandler M 56‐60 58 83 2 29:30.63
Tony Garrard M 56‐60 56 85 3 29:41.26

Male Age Group 61‐65:

Mike Dupper M 61‐65 64 56 1 27:22.03
John Sullivan M 61‐65 64 108 2 31:40.28
Clyde Jefferson M 61‐65 61 174 3 46:29.90

Male Age Group 66‐70:

Darrell Shows M 66‐70 66 66 1 28:12.36
Miller Herbert M 66‐70 70 157 2 40:54.12

Male Age Group 71‐80:

Tommy Stine M 71‐80 72 171 1 46:01.57

Female Overall Winner:

Joy Rezniek F 56‐60 57 12 1 22:07.30

Female Age Group 0‐10:

Mercedes Carroll F 0‐10 10 77 1 29:11.33
Genna Gibson F 0‐10 10 100 2 30:49.82
Rebekah Carroll F 0‐10 8 106 3 31:28.65

Female Age Group 11‐15:

Gracie Hollis F 11‐15 14 28 1 24:22.48
Cora Gibson F 11‐15 12 39 2 25:39.25
Asia Pleasant F 11‐15 15 41 3 25:43.60

Female Age Group 16‐20:

Sarah Dill F 16‐20 19 47 1 25:56.12
Lori Jefferies F 16‐20 17 69 2 28:16.97
Abbigal Wilson F 16‐20 16 98 3 30:43.94

Female Age Group 21‐25:

Anna Ready F 21‐25 22 20 1 23:14.25
Susan Mitchell F 21‐25 23 35 2 25:01.35
Sarah Mitchell F 21‐25 23 36 3 25:05.87

Female Age Group 26‐30:
Summer Thomann F 26‐30 29 17 1 23:02.29
Anna Ward F 26‐30 26 55 2 27:15.17
Sarah Heberling F 26‐30 29 67 3 28:15.75

Female Age Group 31‐35:

Rachel Allison F 31‐35 33 21 1 23:16.48
Debbie Vanderhurt F 31‐35 33 90 2 29:50.91
Kate Anderson F 31‐35 32 114 3 32:34.66

Female Age Group 36‐40:

Angela Hanley F 36‐40 37 42 1 25:45.28
Rebecca DeSantis F 36‐40 38 64 2 27:54.57
Sunni Parker F 36‐40 40 73 3 29:00.08

Female Age Group 41‐45:

Elizabeth Malone F 41‐45 43 45 1 25:52.23
Paula Cote F 41‐45 42 50 2 26:25.20
Laurann Harrell F 41‐45 44 60 3 27:29.31

Female Age Group 46‐50:

Shannon Wright F 46‐50 46 82 1 29:21.26
Julie McCallum F 46‐50 47 103 2 31:07.77
Angie Nolan F 46‐50 49 109 3 31:41.86

Female Age Group 51‐55:
Julie Ready F 51‐55 55 74 1 29:01.30
Sarah Misiak F 51‐55 51 84 2 29:38.73
Annette Allen F 51‐55 51 101 3 30:51.63

Female Age Group 56‐60:
Joy Rezniek F 56‐60 57 12 1st Overall 22:07.30
Malinda Smith F 56‐60 57 133 1 35:03.23
Bobbie Jefferson F 56‐60 57 175 2 47:46.61

Female Age Group 61‐65:

Brenda Johnson F 61‐65 61 89 1 29:48.52
Dorothy Riley F 61‐65 61 152 2 39:53.38
Cathy Chandler F 61‐65 61 176 3 48:12.99

Female Age Group 66‐70:

Betty Gill F 66‐70 66 127 1 33:59.61

Female Age Group 71‐80:
Ann Mellott F 71‐80 79 151 1 39:03.07
Susie Calvert F 71‐80 79 187 2 50:51.93
Sarah L Edwards F 71‐80 79 193 3 54:12.46

Category: